banner
standing umpire

Training Calendar

Details of forthcoming Workshops & Examinations are available here as well as details of the EBUA Marking Awareness Courses.

Please return here for regular updates on proposed Dates and Venues.

UMPIRE TRAINING WORKSHOPS & EXAMINATIONS

DateVenueContact

26th & 27th January 2019

Cumbria I.B.C.

Victoria Viaduct Estate Road
Carlisle
Cumbria.
CA2 5BN
Bernie Hill
178 Wigan Road
Atherton
Manchester
M46 0LN
Tel: 01942 883402
07833 421577
email albern19@aol.com



16th February 2019

North Cave I.B.C.

Townend Lane,
North Cave
Brough
Yorkshire
HU15 2NS
Bernie Hill
178 Wigan Road
Atherton
Manchester
M46 0LN
Tel: 01942 883402
07833 421577
email albern19@aol.com



27th & 28th April 2019

Bromley I.B.C.

Bodmin Close, off Gillmans Road,
Orpington
BR5 4LX
Carol Watt-Sullivan
149 Copers Cope Road
Beckenham
Kent
BR3 1NZ
Tel: 0208 650 7424
email: carolwattsullivan@
virginmedia.com

27th & 28th April 2019 Barking IBC

Bowls Centre Barking Park
Longbridge Road
Barking, Essex
IG11 8TA
Tony Hatch
18 Haynes Road.
Hornchurch
Essex. RM11 2HT
Tel: 01708 470339
email:area3tony@gmail.com

EBUA MARKING AWARENESS COURSES

DateVenueContact

Saturday 5th January 2019

and Sunday 6th January 2019


Plymouth Sir Francis Drake BC

Plymouth Life Centre IBC
Alexander Wilson
Tel: 07587 244235
email: wilson.ebua@gmail.com

Course Details

Saturday 5th and Sunday 6th January 2019

9:30 am to 1:30 pm both days

Cambridge Park I.B.C.
Twickenham, Middlesex
TW1 2PG
Dawn Slaughter

Tel. 07766 771738
email:dawnslaughter60@icloud.com

Course Details

Saturday 26th January 2019

at 09:45 sharp

Honiton Bowling Club

Streamers Meadows
Honiton EX14 2DP
Alexander Wilson
Tel: 07587 244235
email: wilson.ebua@gmail.com

Course Details

Saturday 26th January 2019

Starting at 9:15 am
Cotswold I.B.C.

Golden Jubilee Way
Dudbridge, Stroud
Gloucestershire, GL5 3HQ
Mike Manns
22 Insley Gardens
Hucclecote
Gloucester GL3 3AN
Tel. 01452-538871 ( 07941 118481)
Course Details

Saturday 9th & Sunday 10th February
2019

Starting at 12:00 noon
Newton Hall I.B.C.

Newton Hall Holiday Park
Staining Road
Staining
Nr Blackpool
Lancashire
FY3 0AX
Bernie Hill
178 Wigan Road
Atherton
Manchester
M46 0LN
Tel: 01942 883402
07833 421577
email albern19@aol.com
Course Details

Sunday 24th February 2019

Starting at 9:15 am
Mid Glos I.B.C.

Spinners Road off Green Street
Brockworth
Gloucestershire, GL3 4LS
Mike Manns
22 Insley Gardens
Hucclecote
Gloucester GL3 3AN
Tel. 01452-538871 ( 07941 118481)
Course Details

Saturday 2nd &
Sunday 3rd March 2019

Starting at 9:00 am Saturday
and 13:30 Sunday
Ipswich & District IBC
136 Rushmere Road
Ipswich
Suffolk, IP4 4JU

Ron Eden
Tel: 07778 894971
email: roneden555@gmail.com

Course Details

Saturday 9th &
Sunday 10th March 2019

Starting at 9:00 am sharp

Daventry IBC
Daventry Sports Park
Browns Road
Daventry
Northamptonshire
NN11 4NS

Ron Eden
Tel: 07778 894971
email: roneden555@gmail.com

Course Details

Saturday 9th March 2019

Starting at 9:15 am
Eastbourne & District I.B.C.

5, Hampden Park Drive
Eastbourne
BN22 9QR
Denise Staton
44, Sussex Court
Eaton Road
Hove. BN3 3AS
Tel. 01273 735400
Course Details

Sunday 10th March 2019

Starting at 9:15 am
Bristol I.B.C.

South Liberty Lane
Bristol
BS3 2TY
Mike Manns
22 Insley Gardens
Hucclecote
Gloucester GL3 3AN
Tel. 01452-538871 ( 07941 118481)
Course Details

Sunday 24th March 2019

Starting at 9:15 am
North Petherton I.B.C.

Bridgwater Road,
North Petherton
TA6 6RF
Mike Manns
22 Insley Gardens
Hucclecote
Gloucester GL3 3AN
Tel. 01452-538871 ( 07941 118481)
Course Details

Sunday 7th April 2019

Starting at 9:15 am

Whiteknights I.B.C.

Beech Lane, Earley,
Reading
RG6 5PT
Keith Sawdon
8 Burnthouse Gardens,
Bracknell
RG42 3XY
Tel. 07746 646044
Course Details